How come at one point in time I was able to change my nvidia settings like the pictures show you to, but now it went to defult and i cant change them back?

Posted · Add Comment
QuestionsHow come at one point in time I was able to change my nvidia settings like the pictures show you to, but now it went to defult and i cant change them back?
Anonymous asked 2 years ago

I had found the tutorial on how to make your screenshots crisp about 8 months ago or whatever. I followed the instructions on how top change up the programs graphics settings like the pictures show. I had insane graphics. Randomly, I was going to take screenshots and noticed that it had gone back to default. So I went back into my Nvidia control settings to change my setup again, went to hit “apply” and it said that it can’t apply settings. What happened?

2 Answers
Best Answer
Sammy Holt Staff answered 1 year ago

After further review, it seems this was a bug with Nvidia when updating to windows 10 from their Geforce experience software.  They seem to have since fixed this issue.  If you are still having this issue, try downloading your graphics card drivers manually from their website instead.  

Sammy Holt Staff answered 2 years ago

After looking into this problem, it seems that the problem is related to an Nvidia bug.  People suggest that you uninstall and reinstall your graphics drivers or restore your system to a restore point when the settings were still working.  I cannot find anybody personally who can replicate this problem, so my apologies for the semi-indirect answer.